Ambivalence about motherhood: a criminal act?
[…] Read this slowly: she was arrested and jailed for being ambivalent about her pregnancy.

Before anyone starts wanking about “no, she was jailed for trying to illegally kill her baybee!!,” I’d like to point out that the police never would have been involved had she not expressed her ambivalence at being pregnant. You know, because having a miscarriage is not a crime.

Most feticide laws do not apply to a pregnant woman’s conduct in
relation to her own fetus. This is not the case in Iowa. As it stands,
Iowa Code § 707.7 applies only in the third trimester:

1. “Any person who intentionally terminates a human pregnancy, with
the knowledge and voluntary consent of the pregnant person, after the
end of the second trimester of the pregnancy where death of the fetus
results commits feticide.”

2. “Any person who attempts to intentionally terminate a human
pregnancy, with the knowledge and voluntary consent of the pregnant
person, after the end of the second trimester of the pregnancy where
death of the fetus does not result commits attempted feticide.”